SUD Board of Directors Membership

NORTHERN MICHIGAN REGIONAL ENTITY SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER (SUD) OVERSIGHT BOARD

As a designated community mental health entity pursuant to Section 287(5) of Public Act 500 of 2012), the Northern Michigan Regional Entity is required to establish a Substance Use Disorder Oversight Policy Board though a written contractual agreement with each of the twenty-one counties within its service region.  The purpose of the SUD Oversight Board is to: 1)  approve any portion of NMRE’s budget that contains 1986 PA 2 (MCL 211.24e(11)) funds for the treatment or prevention of substance use disorders to be used only for substance use disorder treatment and prevention in the Counties from which the PA 2 Funds originated; 2) advise and make recommendations regarding NMRE’s budgets for substance use disorder treatment or prevention using non PA 2 Funds; and 3) advise and make recommendations regarding contracts with substance use disorder treatment or prevention providers.

The SUD Oversight Board shall consist of between twenty-one (21) and twenty-five (25) members. The Board of Commissioners of each County shall appoint one (1) individual to serve as a member of the Board.  Each County Board of Commissioners may appoint a County commissioner or other resident of the County, as allowed by Michigan law, that it deems best represents the interests of the County.  A Board member shall serve a three-year term unless the member resigns or is removed by the Country Board of Commissioners.

The Northern Michigan Regional Entity SUD Oversight Board meets the first Monday of odd number months at 10:00AM in the conference room located at 1068 Cross Street in Gaylord, unless otherwise posted.  The meetings are Open to the Public in compliance of 1976 P.A. 267 (the “Open Meetings Act”).

BOARD MEMBER COUNTY REPRESENTING
   
Carolyn Brummund Alcona County
   
Brenda Fournier Alpena County
   
Don Schuiteman Antrim County
   
Coury Carland Benzie County
   
Joel Evans Charlevoix County
   
John Wallace Cheboygan County
   
Rick Anderson Crawford County
   
Terry Newton Emmet County
   
Chuck Welch Grand Traverse County
   
Jay O’Farrell Iosco County
   
David Comai Kalkaska County
   
Gwenne Allgaier Leelanau County
   
Richard Schmidt Manistee County
   
Dean Vivian Missaukee County
   
Roger Frye Montmorency County
   
Ron Quackenbush Ogemaw County
   
Larry Wilson Oscoda County
   
Duane Switalski Otsego County
   
Terry Larson Presque Isle County
   
Gary Stefanko Roscommon County
   
Gary Taylor Wexford County